Quick Answer
₹70,000 monthly CTC = ~₹62,000 per month in hand (after employee PF ₹1,800, professional tax ₹200, employer PF reflected in gross of ~₹1,500).
Annual: ₹8,40,000 CTC = approximately ₹7,44,000 in hand. Income tax: ₹0 under new regime (Section 87A rebate covers up to ₹12L taxable from FY 2026-27).
₹70,000 CTC Monthly Breakdown
| Component | Monthly (₹) | Annual (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Basic salary (40% of CTC) | 28,000 | 3,36,000 |
| HRA (50% of basic, metro) | 14,000 | 1,68,000 |
| Special allowance | 22,000 | 2,64,000 |
| Food coupons (Sodexo) | 2,200 | 26,400 |
| LTA (Leave Travel Allowance) | 2,000 | 24,000 |
| Gross Salary | 68,200 | 8,18,400 |
| Employer PF (12% of ₹15k cap) | 1,800 | 21,600 |
| Total CTC | 70,000 | 8,40,000 |
| Less: Employee PF | - 1,800 | - 21,600 |
| Less: Professional tax | - 200 | - 2,400 |
| Less: Income tax (new regime) | - 0 | - 0 |
| In-Hand Salary (new regime) | 66,200 | 7,94,400 |
| Less: Income tax (old regime - if chosen) | - 3,800 | - 45,500 |
| In-Hand Salary (old regime) | 62,400 | 7,48,900 |
The new regime saves you ₹45,500/year (about ₹3,800/month) compared to old regime at this CTC level. Default to new regime unless you have major HRA exemption (rent over ₹35,000/month) or home loan interest.
New vs Old Tax Regime Comparison at 8.4 LPA
- New Tax Regime FY 2026-27: Taxable income ₹7.65L (gross ₹8.4L - std ded ₹75k). Tax slabs apply but Section 87A rebate covers up to ₹12L taxable - so tax is ₹0.
- Old Tax Regime: Taxable ₹6.65L (gross ₹8.4L - std ded ₹50k - 80C ₹1.5L - 80D ₹25k). Tax = 5% on ₹2.5L + 20% on ₹1.65L = ₹12,500 + ₹33,000 = ₹45,500.
If you can claim more deductions on old regime (HRA exemption ₹2L+, home loan interest under Section 24 ₹2L, NPS Tier 1 ₹50k under 80CCD-1B), old regime can become competitive. Without those, new regime wins by ~₹45k.
Get an Exact Number for Your CTC
Enter your specific CTC and state to see exact monthly take-home.
Use Salary Calculator